Trollinger v. Davis, No. 4:2019cv03115 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Instead, he challenges an adverse decision by the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles (the “Parole Board”), which determined that he was not a suitable candidate for early release on the form of parole known as mandatory supervision. Texas law defines parole to mean “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the [Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division] so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(6). Similarly, mandatory supervision is defined to entail “the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5).