Trollinger v. Davis, No. 4:2019cv03115 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5). Unlike parole, an inmate’s release to mandatory supervision may be required when the 1 Petition, Docket Entry No. 1, p. 2; Respondent’s MSJ, Exhibit A, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (“TDCJ”) Commitment Inquiry, Docket Entry No. 14-1, p. 2. For purposes of identification, all page numbers refer to the pagination imprinted by the court’s Electronic Case Filing (“ECF”)system. -2- “actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.” Id. at § 508.147(a). However, an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if he has been convicted of an offense enumerated in Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) or if the Parole Board determines in its discretion that: “(1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate’s release would endanger the public.” Id. at § 508.149(b).