Garza v. Davis-Director TDCJ-CID et al, No. 4:2018cv04387 - Document 42 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] He also filed motions for appointment of counsel (Dkt. 36; Dkt. 37). II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW A. The PLRA and Pro Se Pleadings Because the plaintiff is an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court is 6 / 18 required by the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”) to scrutinize the claims and dismiss the complaint at any time, in whole or in part, if it determines that the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), § 1915(e)(2)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c) (providing that the court “shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss an action” if it is satisfied that the complaint is “frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief”). A claim is frivolous if it lacks any arguable basis in law or fact. Samford v. Dretke, 562 F.3d 674, 678 (5th Cir. 2009). “A complaint lacks an arguable basis in law if it is based on an indisputably meritless legal theory.” Rogers v.