VanLue v. Schoeller Bleckmann America, Inc., No. 4:2018cv03608 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Garcia v. Copenhaver, Bell & Assocs., 104 F.3d 1256, 1261 (11th Cir. 1997); see also Clark, 798 F.2d at 741. The court may consider matters outside the pleadings, such as testimony and affidavits. See Garcia, 104 F.3d at 1261. III. Analysis VanLue argues the court has diversity jurisdiction. Federal courts have diversity jurisdiction over a case when the parties are completely diverse and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1332; Breaux v. Dilsaver, 254 F.3d 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2001). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, “a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). It is undisputed that VanLue is a Texas citizen, that Schoeller is incorporated in Delaware, and that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. The 5 issue for diversity jurisdiction here is whether Schoeller’s principal place of business is in Texas.