VanLue v. Schoeller Bleckmann America, Inc., No. 4:2018cv03608 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Here, the sworn statements from corporate executives contradict VanLue’s position. VanLue has not met his burden of showing that Schoeller’s “nerve center” is in Wilmington, Delaware. While the Form supports the conclusion that Schoeller is a citizen of Delaware through its incorporation in that State, the Form does not show that the corporation’s principal place of business” is also Delaware. That Schoeller is a citizen of Delaware does not preclude it from also being a citizen of Texas. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c), corporations are “citizen[s] of every State . . . by which it has been incorporated and of the State . . . where it has its principal place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) (emphasis added). Section 1332(c) permits a corporation to have simultaneous citizenship in two states. The fact that one of a corporation’s citizenships is the same as that of 8 an opposing party defeats diversity.