Id. at §§ 542.057(a); 542.058(a). Moreover, if an insurer receives notice of an “adverse, bona fide claim,” the insurer must pay the claim or “properly file an interpleader action and tender the benefits into the registry of the court” within 90 days of receiving “all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055.” Id. at § 542.058(c). The Fifth Circuit has held that failure to abide by any of the above deadlines triggers the penalty provision set forth in § 542.060. Cox Operating, L.L.C., 795 F.3d at 505. Under this 3 Case 4:18-cv-02869 Document 164 Filed on 09/22/20 in TXSD Page 4 of 18 provision, the insurer is liable to pay, “in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18% a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060. The statutory interest penalty begins the day after the deadline but only accrues until the day before the policy proceeds have been deposited into the court’s registry. Prudential Ins. Co. v. Durante, 443 S.W.3d 499, 512 (Tex. App. 2014) (citing State Farm Life Ins.