O'Kane v. Sembritzky et al, No. 4:2018cv02728 - Document 175 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.010. The four-year limitations period applies. Sembritzky transferred the funds to Rose in December 2015. The plaintiffs sued in August 2018, within the four-year period. The fraudulent transfer claim is not time-barred. 23 Case 4:18-cv-02728 Document 175 Filed on 08/11/20 in TXSD Page 24 of 30 The three statutory sections provide different ways to determine when a transfer is fraudulent. Under § 24.005(a)(1), a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1).