Colony Insurance Company v. Adsil, Inc. et al, No. 4:2016cv00408 - Document 67 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Consequently, the Court denies summary judgment both to Colony and to CJO on Colony’s claim for its defense costs in the Calallen litigation. b. Settlement Payments AAON, a co-defendant in the Calallen litigation, brought claims against Adsil and CJO. (Doc. No. 54-1 at 152–70.) Its First Amended Petition recited Calallen’s allegations that CJO had negligently applied the anti-corrosion product and that Adsil had given negligent instructions for its application. (Id. at 159.) AAON then invoked Section 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action,” other than losses stemming from the seller’s own tortious conduct. AAON sought indemnification for the attorney fees that it expended in defending itself against Calallen. (Doc. No. 54-1 at 161.) Colony negotiated a settlement with AAON for $130,000, of which it paid $95,000. (Doc.