Olvera v. Stephens, No. 4:2015cv02335 - Document 4 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The first is by "parole ll and the second is by "mandatory supervisionll release. "Parole ll means "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate/s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division. TEX. GOVI T CODE § 508.001 (6) . "Mandatory supervisionll is "the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate/s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division. TEX. GOV/T CODE § 508.001(5). Whereas parole is wholly discretionary an inmate s release to mandatory supervision is required subject to certain exceptions when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.