Perez v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 4:2015cv01751 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Martins, 722 F.3d at 255 (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025). A mortgagee is defined within the meaning of the Texas Property Code to include, “the grantee, beneficiary, owner or holder of a security instrument[,] a book entry system [] or if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4). A mortgage servicer is defined to include “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3). No provision exists in Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code requiring a mortgagee or mortgage servicer to verify its status as an owner and/or holder of the note prior to conducting a foreclosure sale. See Epstein v. U.S. Bank Nat.