Garza v. Deep Down, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv03184 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] This is insufficient to satisfy the common business purpose requirement. See Hicks v. Avery Drei, LLC, 654 F.3d 739, 746 (7th Cir. 2011) (“More than a common goal to make a profit, however, must be shown to satisfy the requirement.”(quoting Brennan v. Veterans Cleaning Serv., Inc., 482 F.2d 1362, 1367 (5th Cir. 1973))); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.213 (2015) (“Where, however, the facts show that the activities are not performed as a part of such enterprise but for an entirely separate and unrelated business, they will be considered performed for a different business purpose and will not be a part of that enterprise.”). Even if the parties’ mutual benefit could be deemed a sufficiently common business purpose, Garza cannot demonstrate a sufficient degree of operational interdependence.