Garza v. Deep Down, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv03184 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 779.208 (stating that only “when such [auxiliary] activities are performed through unified operation or common control, for a common business purpose, they will be included in the enterprise”). 2. Unified Operation or Common Control In its most recent response, Garza does not dispute Defendants’ assertion that Deep Down and Chavarria Oil were not under common control or common ownership. Dkt. 20. Therefore, Garza relies on its assertion that these two companies performed related activities through a “unified operation” to serve a common business purpose. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.219 (2015) (“The performance of related activities through ‘unified operation’ to serve a common business purpose may be achieved without common control and without common ownership.”). 5 The Code of Federal Regulations defines “unified operation” as combining, uniting, or organizing the performance of related activities so that they are in effect a single business unit or an organized business system which is an economic unit directed to the accomplishment of a common