Garza v. Deep Down, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv03184 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Dkt. 14 at 9. Garza asserts that the Department of Labor (“DOL”) has identified the “watchmen and protective” services performed by Garza and Chavarria as “auxiliary activities” which constitute related activities for purposes of enterprise coverage. Dkt. 20 at 4 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.208 (2015)). However, even if such services are deemed to be “related activities,” Garza cannot establish that such related activities were performed through unified operation or under common control for a common business purpose. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.208 (stating that only “when such [auxiliary] activities are performed through unified operation or common control, for a common business purpose, they will be included in the enterprise”). 2. Unified Operation or Common Control In its most recent response, Garza does not dispute Defendants’ assertion that Deep Down and Chavarria Oil were not under common control or common ownership.