Ibetto et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 4:2014cv03047 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] They fail to state a claim under the DTPA. The Ibettos also lack standing to assert a DTPA claim. The DTPA allows suits by “consumers.” See Miller v. BAC Home Servicing, L.P., 726 F.3d 717, 724 (5th Cir. 2013) (“The DTPA protects consumers; therefore, consumer status is an essential element of a DTPA cause of action.” (quotation omitted)). To qualify as a consumer, a plaintiff must first seek or acquire “goods or services” by purchase or lease, and the goods or services must form the basis of the complaint. Id. at 724-25; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4) (defining “consumer” in part as “an individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services”). A borrower is not a consumer with respect to claims related to attempted foreclosure of a mortgage loan. Fowler v. U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass’n, 2 F. Supp. 3d 965, 974-75 (S.D. Tex. 2014).