Contreras v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 4:2014cv02294 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Gossett v. Du-Ra-Kel Corp., 569 F.2d 869, 872 (5th Cir. 1978); see also Galindo v. Precision Am. Corp., 754 F.2d 1212, 1221 (5th Cir. 1985). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff seeks a declaration that U.S. Bank’s lien on her home is void because it failed to foreclose on the Property withing four years of accelerating the Note. Under Texas law, “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). After four years, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). “If a note secured by a real property lien is accelerated pursuant to the terms of the note, then the date of accrual becomes the date the note was accelerated.” Khan v. GBAK Props., Inc., 371 S.W.2d 347, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.)