Academy, Ltd. v. A&J Manufacturing, LLC et al Case transferred to Southern District of Georgia., No. 4:2014cv02043 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Vantage, 567 F.3d at 748. Academy provides an affidavit from its buyer stating that A&J’s owner told him that the redesigned grills infringe A&J’s patents. Dkt. 12-1. Moreover, A&J told the court that it intends to bring suit against Academy for the redesigned grills. Dkt. 10 at 12 (“Once the stay in Georgia is lifted and A&J can amend its complaint to add the redesigned grills, it will do so.”). Based on the pleadings 5 there appears to be an actual controversy between the parties as to whether the redesigned grills violate A&J’s patents. Further, A&J only cites to the text of 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), and the motion to stay the proceedings in Dkt. 10, to support its argument that there is no actual controversy. Section 1659(a) stays “proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.” 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). Academy explains that the “redesigned grill products are not part of the ITC Investigation,” and therefore not subject to the stay.