Fontenot et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon fka The Bank of New York, No. 4:2014cv01881 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Nationstar Mortgage, L.L.C., No. 2-09-052-CV, 2010 WL 670095, at *3 (Tex. App. -Fort section 16.035 (a) Worth Feb. 25, 2010) ("The plain does not require that the actual language of foreclosure occur within the four-year limitation period, but rather, requires only that the party seeking foreclosure 'bring suit ... not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.' 14 Document No. 18 at 6. 15 The Slay opinion does not address Section 16.035(b). 7 1/) .15 Even assuming that Defendant's application for a foreclosure order under Rule 736 constitutes "bring [ing] suit" under Section 16.035(a), which Plaintiffs dispute, Defendant does not address the additional requirement in Section 16.035(b) that "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. CODE § 16.035 (b) foreclosure (emphasis added). II TEX. Crv. PRAC. & REM. Defendant sought an expedited sale pursuant to the power of sale in the deed of trust,16 but it is undisputed that the Property in fact was not sold under that power within four years after October 30, 2009. Assuming for purposes of this motion that Defendant's cause of action accrued on that date, Defendant has not complied with the requirement of Section 16.035(b) that the sale take place not later than four years after acceleration, by October 30, 2013, and Defendant cites no authority to explain why its lien and power of sale under this theory are therefore not void under Section 16.035(d).