Fontenot et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon fka The Bank of New York, No. 4:2014cv01881 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] (2009) . While allegations . . a that the defendant Ashcroft v. complaint "does not liable 129 S. Iqbal, is Ct. need for 1937, detailed the 1949 factual [the] allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true fact)." Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65 footnote omitted) . 4 (even if doubtful in (citations and internal III. Analysis Plaintiffs allege that Defendant's power of sale to foreclose on the Property is barred by the four-year statute of limitations in Section 16.035 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides: (a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. (b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. (d) On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void. TEX. Crv.