Derrick Petroleum Services v. PLS, Inc., No. 4:2014cv01520 - Document 113 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. Derrick and PLS took the concrete actions needed to jointly brand and market the DerrickIPLS Database, but no more. There is limited evidence of this factor. PLS contends that Derrick is estopped from arguing that it did not enter into a partnership P:ICASES\2014114-1520114-1520.aIO.Dec.31.wpd 26 because Derrick represented to PLS that the parties were partners, and PLS relied on such representations to its detriment. Under Texas law, the intent of the parties and the words they use to describe their relationship do not determine whether a partnership exists. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.051 (stating that a partnership may exist "regardless of whether ... the association is called a 'partnership,' 'joint venture,' or other name"); Ingram, 288 S. W.3d at 299; Advanced Nano Coating, Inc. v. Hanafin, 478 F. App'x 838, 844 (5th Cir. 20l2). PLS and its representatives were experienced in business and presumed to know Texas law.