Gallier et al v. Woodbury Financial Services, Inc et al, No. 4:2014cv00888 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] D. The Texas Securities Act Claim The plaintiffs allege that the defendants violated the Texas Securities Act, TEX. CIV. STAT. Art. 581 et seq., “by making untrue statements of material facts and omitting to state material facts necessary to make their statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, in violation of TEX. CIV. CODE. ANN. § 581-33.” (Original Petition at ¶ 90). The plaintiffs also allege that Ginsberg and Woodbury were “control persons” of Mierendorf and were liable for his violations of the Texas Securities Act. (Id. at ¶ 92). Article 581-33 of the Texas Securities Act imposes liability on “[a] person who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security, . . . unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” TEX. CIV. STAT. Art. 581-33. The defendants argue that the state-court petition shows that the variable annuities Mierendorf sold the plaintiffs were not “securities” covered by the Texas Securities Act.