Wheeler also briefly argues that there is a fact issue as to her affirmative defense: that the lien is invalid because U.S. Bank failed to comply with the requirements of the Texas Constitution. 28 This argument will be addressed first. A. Validity of the Mortgage Wheeler's second affirmative defense alleges that the lien is invalid for failure to comply with Texas Constitution Article XVI, 28 See Plaintiff's Motion, Docket Entry No. 34, p. 13 Plaintiff's Answer, Docket Entry No. 13, p. 3. -8- ~~ 46-48; § 50(a) (6) (Q) (v) because Wheeler "was not provided with a copy of all executed documents signed by her at closing. " 29 See Tex. Canst. art. XVI or of a single 50 (a) (6) § ("The homestead of a family, adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for credit that . an extension of [is made on certain enumerated conditions.]").