Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc. et al., No. 4:2014cv00211 - Document 38 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Ensco predates Congress's enactment of 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(4) and 14101(b) (1) on December 29, 1995, which now define "contract carriage." See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(4) ("The term 'contract carriage' means-- (A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and 7 any legal authority to the contrary, the Court is constrained to apply the statute as written, and the contract "expressly waiving" the Carmack Amendment therefore must be in a writing between the "shipper and carrier," u.S.C. B. § See 49 and Plaintiffs have shown none. 14101(b) (1).