Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc. et al., No. 4:2014cv00211 - Document 38 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs concede this principle, but argue that the Carmack Amendment does not apply to this case because (1) the parties contracted out of the Carmack Amendment, and (2) Contractors Cargo is a broker, not a common carrier, and hence was not entitled to remove the case. 10 A. Contract Carriage under 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b) Plaintiffs argue that Amendment because this constitutes § case 14101(b) 11 the they contracted out specialized "contract type carriage" of of the Carmack transportation under to 49 in U. S. C. That provision authorizes a carrier to "enter into a contract with a shipper . . . to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions," and provides that "[i] f the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies." § 14101(b) (1). 49