Sampson v. Stephens, No. 4:2013cv03381 - Document 29 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The trial court's decision to admit the evidence was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. We overrule issue one. Sampson v. State, No. 09-11-00247-CR, 2012 WL 34457, at ** 1-2 (Tex. App. -- Houston [9th Dist.] 2012, pet. refd)(not designated for publication). Sampson is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim. B. Ground 9 Sampson alleges that the trial court abused its discretion for illegally stacking his sentence without notice. (Docket Entry No.1, Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, p. 8). Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Section 42.08(b) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant was an inmate in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and serving a sentence for an offense other than a state jail felony and the defendant has not completed the sentence he was serving at the time of the offense, the judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(b). Sampson was sentenced according to Texas law.