Jones v. The Bank of New York Mellon, No. 4:2013cv02414 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] In addition Jones argues that the discovery rule should apply to extend the statute of limitations on his claims because he could not discover BONY’s misconduct until March 13, 2013 when his attorney reviewed all the loan documents, and so should equitable tolling. BONY’s Motion for Summary Judgment (#13) BONY timely removed the suit on August 16, 2013. BONY argues that Jones’ claims of constitutional violations are time-barred by Texas’ residual four-year statute of limitations, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”)2 and are governed by the ruling in the on-point case of Priester v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 708 F.3d 667 (5th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 196 (2013), which is binding on this Court.