Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, the 2015 Amendment requires that commitment orders such as Plaintiff’s be reformed to comport with the amended statutory requirements for treatment and supervision of SVPs. Such modification of the terms of an SVP’s commitment order is consistent with the proviso already a part of the statute that 11 authorized modifications as part of the biennial review process. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.102(c)(1) (“The judge shall set a hearing if the judge determines at the biennial review that: (1) a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter should be modified.”). Indeed, the Court takes judicial notice that the state trial court modified Plaintiff’s commitment terms to require him to live at STTC (then known as the Ben Reid facility) as part of a biennial review approximately a decade ago. See In re Commitment of Richards, 202 S.W.3d 779 (Tex.