Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Indeed, the 2015 Amendment did just that. It entailed a comprehensive change in the treatment scheme for those adjudged to 26 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001 (Texas Legislature enacted the SVP Act to respond to “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.”); id. § 841.002(2) (“‘Behavioral abnormality’ means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”).