Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See State v. Humble Oil & Ref. Co., 169 S.W.2d 707, 707-09 (Tex. 1943) (Under Texas law, “statutes will not be applied retrospectively unless it appears by fair implication from the language used that it was the intention of the Legislature to make it applicable to both past and future transactions.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.031(a)(2) (amendment of a statute does not affect “any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it”). Plaintiff’s individual capacity claims for monetary damages based on past violations of his statutory rights are unaffected by the 2015 Amendment.