Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Under Section 841.147(1), therefore, Taylor has immunity from liability for Plaintiff’s state law claim, and Count IV is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 30 Document No. 179 at 5. 31 Document No. 190 at 3 (emphasis in original). See also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.081(a) (“If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager.”), 841.082(a) (“Before entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community.”). 15 B. Rooker-Feldman Doctrine Taylor asserts