Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] This is a legitimate nonpunitive governmental objective and has been historically so regarded.”). Plaintiff has cited no authority and the Court knows of none that precludes the Legislature from changing the modalities for effective treatment of sexually violent predators. Indeed, the 2015 Amendment did just that. It entailed a comprehensive change in the treatment scheme for those adjudged to 26 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001 (Texas Legislature enacted the SVP Act to respond to “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.”); id. § 841.002(2) (“‘Behavioral abnormality’ means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another