Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 215 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] to progress “from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person’s behavior and progress in treatment.”20 The Court on July 2, 2015, ordered Plaintiff to show cause why his official capacity claims against McLane should not be dismissed as moot in light of the 2015 Amendment, noting that Plaintiff’s pleadings foundation and the briefing emphasize statutory premise that his that he case is an “has as its ‘outpatient’ entitled to non-punitive ‘outpatient’ treatment and supervision 20 The newly added Section 841.0831 provides that the Texas Civil Commitment Office “shall develop a tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a committed person,” which program “must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person’s behavior and progress in treatment.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.0831. Thus, the possibility of outpatient treatment is not forbidden by the amended SVP Act, but such treatment, if provided, would be simply one stage in a progressive treatment process. 6 . . . .”21 Because the SVP Act, as amended, no longer provides a