DIRECTV, LLC v. Herrera et al, No. 4:2013cv01138 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Section 2520(b) provides, In an action under this section, appropriate relief includes-— (1) such preliminary and other equitable declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c) damages in appropriate cases; and (3) a reasonable attorney’s fee litigation costs reasonably incurred. and or punitive and other Damages are computed as set out in § 2520(c)(2) where the wrongful conduct is of a viewing of a scrambled or encrypted satellite video transmission: “the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of-(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or -9- (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000. Allegations of Plaintiff’s Original Complaint (#1) Plaintiff DTV is a major distributor of satellite programming in the United States and provides interstate direct broadcast satellite programming to subscribers with specialized receiving equipment, who pay a subscription fee for programming and