Denley v. Vericrest Financial, Inc., No. 4:2012cv00992 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff § 51.002. 11 Document No. 1, ex. B-8 ¶ 6.7. 7 has no claim under C. Texas Debt Collection Practices Act Plaintiff alleges she was subject to emotional duress and was harassed because Defendant failed to (1) respond to cure attempts, and (2) obtain a “loan workout alternative,” and thus, Defendant allegedly violated TDCPA.12 Section 392.302 of the TDCPA states: In debt collection, a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by: (1) using profane or obscene language or language intended to abuse unreasonably the hearer or reader; (2) placing telephone calls without disclosing the name of the individual making the call and with the intent to annoy, harass, or threaten a person at the called number; (3) causing a person to incur a long distance telephone toll, telegram fee, or other charge by a medium of communication without first disclosing the name of the person making the communication; or (4) causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302. A claim for harassment under § 392.302 does not include a lender’s failure to respond to the borrower’s cure attempts or its failure to provide modification alternatives. Plaintiff has failed to allege facts that state a violation of the 12 Document No. 1, ex.