Texas Serenity Academy, Inc. et al v. Glaze et al, No. 4:2012cv00550 - Document 73 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] The signing attorney has a duty of reasonable inquiry, but his signature is not a guarantee of the correctness of the legal theories argued, nor is it a guarantee of all alleged facts, especially if the matter is not easily discovered by extrinsic evidence. Health Net, Inc. v. Wooley, 534 F.3d 487, 497 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). 8 a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the proceeding. Similarly, § 8.052 provides: (a) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances. As neither Johnson nor Oliver have asserted a claim to indemnification in their pleadings, and as Sections 8.051 and 8.052 are based on a party’s relative success on the merits and consideration of “all the relevant circumstances,” an Order for indemnification is not available at this time.