Texas Serenity Academy, Inc. et al v. Glaze et al, No. 4:2012cv00550 - Document 73 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Document No. 41 at 2. Based on this record, Rule 11 sanctions are not available.4 Defendant Johnson’s Motion to Disqualify (Document No. 19) and Motions for Sanctions (Document Nos. 22 and 25) are all DENIED. III. Indemnification Motion (Document No. 24) In the Motion for Indemnification, Defendant Johnson and Defendant Oliver, in reliance on Sections 8.051 and 8.052 of Texas Business Organizations Code, seek an Order requiring Plaintiff Texas Serenity Academy, Inc. to pay their attorneys fees in this case. Sections 8.051 provides as follows: (a) An enterprise shall indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was 4 Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 sanctions may be imposed against a party who signs a pleading, motion or other paper that is not well grounded in fact, not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for its extension, or introduced needlessly for the sole purpose of delay. City of El Paso v. City of Socorro, 917 F.2d 7, 2 (5th Cir. 1990). “Rule 11 also permits sanctions where the factual allegations are unsupported or are not likely to be supported after a reasonable opportunity for further discovery. The signing attorney has a duty of reasonable inquiry, but his signature is not a guarantee of the correctness of the legal theories argued, nor is it a guarantee of all alleged facts, especially if the matter is not easily discovered by extrinsic evidence. Health Net, Inc. v. Wooley, 534 F.3d 487, 497 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). 8 a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the proceeding. Similarly, § 8.052 provides: (a) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances.