Cain v. Thaler, No. 4:2011cv03660 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Under that provision, when a Texas inmate is serving consecutive sentences, his first sentence will “cease to operate” upon a grant of parole for that sentence, thereby causing the commencement of the second sentence. T EX. G OV. C ODE § 508.150.2 Specifically, section 508.150 provides as follows: (a) If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been 2 Before 1997, section 508.150 and other rules concerning parole were codified at TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.18. 5 eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence. (b) For purposes of Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony, other than the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences, shall cease to operate: (1) when the actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the court; or (2) on the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence. T EX. G OV. C ODE § 508.150 (emphasis added). Petitioner argues that, by “eligible for release on parole,” the statute meant statutory eligibility, based on the number of calendar years served and other non-discretionary factors.