Khawaja v. Mueller et al, No. 4:2011cv03603 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] If an applicant’s conduct during the statutory period does not reflect “reform of character” from an earlier period, or if the earlier conduct appears “relevant to a determination of the applicant’s current character,” USCIS may consider conduct that occurred outside the five-year period. 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (“In determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character . . . , the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant’s conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.”). 6 An applicant’s good moral character is evaluated on a case-by-case basis, accounting for the standards of the average citizen in the community of residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2). Certain statutory bars preclude a finding of good moral character. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f).