Khawaja v. Mueller et al, No. 4:2011cv03603 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Napoli, 748 F. Supp. 2d 656 (S.D. Tex. 2010). The Court should generally “afford plaintiffs at least one opportunity to cure pleading deficiencies before dismissing a case, unless it is clear that the defects are incurable or the plaintiffs advise the court that they are unwilling or unable to amend in a manner that will avoid dismissal.” Great Plains Trust Co. v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co., 313 F.3d 305, 329 (5th Cir. 2002). III. ANALYSIS A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies An applicant seeking to be naturalized may challenge the USCIS’s denial of citizenship pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). The statute provides: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application. 8 U.S.C. § 1421 (c). Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff requested a hearing before an immigration officer after his application was denied initially. (Form N-336, Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings, Doc.