OneBeacon Insurance Company v. T. Wade Welch & Associates et al, No. 4:2011cv03061 - Document 83 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Dkt. 32. 1. Texas Insurance Code Section 705.005. The Welch Defendants argue that OneBeacon fails to state a claim for its first and second causes of action, which seek a declaratory judgment that both the 2007 and 2008 policies are void, because OneBeacon cannot show compliance with section 705.005 of the Texas Insurance Code. Dkt. 19-1 at 11-12. OneBeacon argues that it is not required to plead that it has met the notice requirements of section 705.005. Dkt. 32 at 22. Under section 705.005, a defendant may only use as a defense that a misrepresentation was made on an insurance application if the insurer “shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the [insurer] discovered the falsity of the representation, the [insurer] gave notice that the [insurer] refused to be bound by the policy.” Tex. Ins.