Khan et al v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2011cv02693 - Document 54 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] C. Texas Insurance Code Claims Plaintiffs bring claims against the individual Defendants and Defendant Allstate for violations of Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.060(a)(1), 541.060(a)(2)(A), 541.060(a)(3), 541.060(a)(4), and 541.060(a)(7). They additionally bring Claims against Defendant Allstate for violations of Texas Insurance Code §§ 542.055, 542.056, and 542.058. The Court will review each section in turn. The individual Defendants may be liable for violations of § 541. The term “person,” as defined in § 541.002(2), includes “any individual . . . engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life and health insurance counselor.” (emphasis added). However, a plaintiff must show that the individual defendant “himself committed a violation . . . (and that such violation was a cause of damage or legally recognized harm to the plaintiff).” Hornbuckle v.