Holmes v. Air Liquide USA LLC et al, No. 4:2011cv02580 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] B. Enforceability of the Agreement after Dodd-Frank Plaintiff argues that, even if Air Liquide has demonstrated an agreement to arbitrate, any such agreement has since been rendered invalid and unenforceable by Dodd-Frank. 1. Plain meaning of the statute Plaintiff argues that two sections of Dodd-Frank invalidate any predispute arbitration agreement that she might have had with Defendants. Plaintiff cites 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2) (adding new whistleblower protections under the Commodity Exchange Act) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.”), and 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(e) (enhancing scope of the Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblower provisions) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration 7 of a dispute arising under this section.”).