Holmes v. Air Liquide USA LLC et al, No. 4:2011cv02580 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] (Doc. No. 10 at 7.) In a hearing before the Court on January 12, Plaintiff’s counsel indicated that the Court simply cannot know for sure whether Plaintiff’s computer-generated acceptance of the ADR agreement represents her signature. While the Court agrees that we cannot know with 100% certainty that Ms. Holmes is responsible for the electronic signature, it is convinced that Defendants have met their burden. As an initial matter, Defendants point out that Texas has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 322.001-322.021), which provides, in part, that electronic signatures may be used in contract formation. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.009(a) (“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to 6 determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”). Moreover, as Defendants have noted, the inability to be 100% certain is not unique to electronic signatures; even if the Court had a physical document with what appeared to be Holmes’ signature on it, Holmes could argue that the signature was a forgery.