Mid-Town Surgical Center, LLP v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas, Inc., No. 4:2011cv02086 - Document 40 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Network, Inc., 210 S.W.3d 706, 711 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006). BCBSTX alleges that equity and good conscience call for all overpayments to be refunded because the overpayments rightfully belong to BCBSTX, not MidTown. Dkt. 28. This adequately pleads a claim for money had and received. (4) Texas Theft Liability Act The elements of a Texas Theft Liability Act claim are the elements of the alleged violation of the Texas Penal Code under which the claim is brought. The Act defines “theft” as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.05, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 134.002(2). BCBSTX alleges that Mid-Town is guilty under Section 31.03. Under Section 31.03 “Theft,” “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.03(a). “Appropriation of property is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates 7 the property knowing it was stolen by another; or (3) property in the custody of any law enforcement agency was explicitly represented by any law enforcement agent to the actor as being stolen and the actor appropriates the property believing it was stolen by another.” Id. § 31.03(b). BCBSTX alleges that by issuing or causing to be issued misleading and incorrect bills, MidTown deliberately misled BCBSTX into providing property, in the form of money, to Mid-Town without BCBSTX’s effective consent and based on false pretenses.