J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Orellana et al
[…] III. ANALYSIS The FCA prohibits the unauthorized interception and broadcast of either satellite or cable transmissions. 47 U.S.C. §§ 553, 605. The FCA is a strict liability statute, and the plaintiff is required only to prove the unauthorized exhibition of the intercepted transmission. See KingVision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Lake Alice Bar, 168 F.3d 347, 349 (9th Cir. 1999) (the finding that bar had, without authorization, shown a preliminary bout required judgment in favor of the plaintiff). A prevailing plaintiff may recover statutory damages of up to $10,000.00 for a violation of § 553 and up to $10,000.00 for a violation of § 605. If the violation was willful and “for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain,” the Court may award additional damages of up to $100,000.00. A prevailing party is entitled to recover its reasonable costs and fees. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).