North Cypress Medical Center Operating Co., Ltd. et al v. Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc., No. 4:2011cv00685 - Document 82 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Thus, Gallagher has pleaded facts demonstrating “‘an unbroken causal connection between the alleged [actions] and [the] injuries suffered.’” Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. Eland Energy, Inc., 795 F.Supp.2d 493, 523-24 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (quoting Travelers Indem. Co. v. Page & Assocs. Constr. Co., 2002 WL 1371065, at *9 (Tex.App. June 25, 2002, pet. denied)). 2 The Court agrees with Gallagher that it need not show reliance. Reliance is required for claims brought pursuant to Texas Insurance Code § 541.151(2), which provides: “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: … specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment.” Gallagher is bringing its action pursuant to § 541.151(1), which makes no mention of reliance. See also Cal Dive Intern., Inc. v. Chartis Claims, Inc., No. 1:11–CV–347, 2011 WL 5372268, at *7 n.4 (E.D. Tex.