North Cypress Medical Center Operating Co., Ltd. et al v. Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc., No. 4:2011cv00685 - Document 82 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] (Id. at 5.) According to Gallagher, “[t]he misleading nature of those statements becomes even more pronounced when viewed in light of the circumstances in which they were made.” (Id.) Gallagher contends that late premium payments for this type of insurance are common practice in the industry; furthermore, in keeping with this practice, Kanawha had accepted late premium payments from North Cypress throughout the life of the Policy. (Id.) i. §§ 541.061(2) and 541.061(3) Gallagher has failed to state a claim for a violation of §§ 541.061(2) and 541.061(3). Even in light of Kanawha’s acceptance of two prior late payments, the April Email did not “fail[] to state a material fact necessary to make other statements not misleading.” Gallagher presses that § 541.061(2) “recognizes that a statement can be misleading in certain circumstances, even if the statement would be accurate when viewed in isolation.”