Finegan et al v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 4:2010cv04645 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] (Orig. Pet. 4.) A plaintiff can maintain an action under the DTPA by pleading facts showing (1) the plaintiff is a consumer, (2) the defendant engaged in false, misleading, or deceptive acts, and (3) these acts constituted a producing cause of the consumer’s damages. Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(1)). Therefore, to prevail on a DTPA claim, Plaintiffs must establish that they were consumers. Id. (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4); Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 538 (Tex. 1981)). “Consumer” is defined as a person “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” Luker v. Arnold, 843 S.W.2d 108, 111 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1992, no writ) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. Ann. § 17.45 (Vernon 1987)).