Jimenez et al v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's et al, No. 4:2010cv04385 - Document 53 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] (Pet. ¶ 27.) As this provision does not require fraudulent conduct, Plaintiffs need only meet the pleading requirements of Rule 8(a). Yet Plaintiffs have not provided any facts to support their claim. In fact, there are no details as to the length of time between their submissions and Defendants’ response. Therefore, this claim must fail. iv. Texas Insurance Code § 542.058 Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Allstate violated Texas Insurance Code § 542.058, which concerns delays in payments of claims. Specifically, that section states that “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). The gravamen of this section is not fraud, as it requires only that a defendant wrongfully reject a claim. See Encompass Office Solutions, Inc. v. Ingenix, Inc., 775 F.Supp.2d 938, 964 (E.D. Tex. 2011).