United States of America (IRS) v. Hilliard et al, No. 4:2010cv02812 - Document 111 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] So, the amount for which the donee may be held responsible as a result of another’s failure to pay gift tax is capped. That liability triggers an obligation in the donee. Donee liability is not a tax. It may not be collected as a tax. Instead the government must use one of two separate mechanisms. The first is to file suit against the donee and obtain a personal judgment against him. The government has chosen that option here. The second is to make an assessment through § 6901. Either of these methods may be subject to interest on the donee’s separate obligation to pay. First, § 6901 expressly states that the liability is “subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” § 6901(a). Since the gift tax of the donor is subject to interest under §§ 6601 and 6621, the donee liability is also. And that makes sense. The interest is charged based on the failure of the donee to pay, not the donor.