United States of America (IRS) v. Hilliard et al, No. 4:2010cv02812 - Document 111 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] The parties do not dispute that § 6324(b) operates to impose liability on the donee for the unpaid gift taxes and resulting interest attributable to the donor—at least up to the amount of each individual gift. Nor do they argue the fact of the gifts, the amounts of the gifts, or the amount of the interest accrued by JHM on the gifts.2 Where the parties part ways is on the issue of the government’s ability to charge interest pursuant to §§ 6601 and 66213 on the unpaid donee liability created by § 6324(b). The government perceives the obligations of the donor and donee as two 2 The parties do not dispute, that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e) the “tax” transferred by § 6324 includes interest. § 6601(e)(1) (“Any reference in this title . . . to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.”). 3 These section together operate to impose and set the rates for interest on underpayments. 4 distinct liabilities and argues that only the obligation of the donor is capped.