Holley v. Blomberg, No. 4:2010cv02394 - Document 99 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Cross-Plaintiffs Ryser (“Ryser”) and Bryan (collec- tively, “Officers”) have filed cross claims against Cross-Defendant City of 1 Houston (the “City”) seeking reimbursement of their See Document No. 31. Dockets.Justia.com attorneys’ fees pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 180.002. The City now moves for summary judgment on the Officers’ cross claims, contending that it is not obligated to pay the Officers’ attorneys’ fees sought under Texas Local Government Code § 180.002 because the Officers’ acts were neither official nor within the scope of their employment. The Texas Local Government Code provides: (b) A municipality or special purpose district shall provide a municipal or district employee who is a peace officer, fire fighter, or emergency medical services employee with legal counsel without cost to the employee to defend the employee against a suit for damages by a party other than a governmental entity if: (1) legal counsel is requested by the employee; and (2) the suit involves an official act of the employee within the scope of the employee’s authority. . . . (d) If the municipality or special purpose district fails to provide counsel as required by Subsection (b), the employee may recover from it the reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending the suit if the trier of fact finds: (1) that the fees were incurred in defending a suit covered by Subsection (b); and (2) that the employee is without fault or that the employee acted with a reasonable good faith belief that the employee’s actions were proper. TEX. LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 180.002(b), (d) (West 2008). 2 As seen above, § 180.002(b) confers upon a police officer the right to legal counsel “without cost to the employee to defend the employee against a suit for damages” if so requested by the employee and if “the suit involves an official act of the employee within the scope of the employee’s authority.”2 Section 180.002(d) provides that if the City does not provide such counsel, the employee may recover from the City those attorney’s fees “incurred in defending the suit if the trier of fact finds” that the fees were covered and that “the employee is without fault or that the employee acted with a reasonable employee’s action were proper.” good faith belief that the Here, because the City denied 2 There is a dearth of Texas authority applying § 180.002, but the Supreme Court of Ohio has interpreted its similar state statute granting police officers legal counsel to be triggered when the complaint