Hamburg v. United States Postal Service et al, No. 4:2010cv02186 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] By contrast, in Bodin, the United States as the owner and operator of the hospital owed a duty to safeguard patients from known and reasonably known dangers and as the owner and possessor of land owed a duty to invitees to protect them from foreseeable results on the premises. The United States owed no duty owed to Hamburg independent of the employment status of the government employee. Because there is no independent tortious conduct that caused the plaintiff to be injured, the negligence claims are barred under § 2680(h). C. Within the Scope of Employment Under the FTCA, the district court is vested with jurisdiction to adjudicate claims against the United States, for “money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Like the issue of independent duties owed to 7 a plaintiff, the question of whether an employee is acting within the course and scope of federal employment for purposes of the FTCA “is governed by the law of the state in which the wrongful act occurred.”