GSL of ILL, LLC
[…] A; Memorandum Op. at ¶ 3. 44, 4-45, 4-46, 4-47. ROA #4-43, 4- Attached to McCaffety’s proof of claim was an affidavit from Robert McCaffety, the general manager and partowner of McCaffety, attesting, “Said material and labor were 4 The Bankruptcy Court found, and no party has disputed, that McCaffety properly perfected its statutory lien under the Texas Property Code § 53.002. Memorandum Opinion at 14-15. 5 Under Texas Property Code § 53.021(a)(2), a person has a mechanic’s lien if he “labors, specially fabricates the material, or furnishes the labor or materials by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor.” -4- furnished to Dumay Real Estate improvement of real property.” LLC by Claimant . . . for ROA #4-15, Ex.