GSL of ILL, LLC
[…] To accomplish the leap to a secured status against the estate, the Court allowed McCaffety to establish its lien on personalty (removables) that are still in possession of the Landlord under the Lease and have never belonged to the Debtor. . . . ‘[R]emovables’ are not recited in the Statutory Lien Statute.” #7 at p.3.21 21 GSL points out that the Bankruptcy Court repeated McCaffety’s misstatement of the law in purportedly quoting Texas Property Code § 53.002 as, “A mechanic’s and materialmen’s lien -24- Texas Property Code Ann. § 53.022(a)(“Property to Which Lien Extends”) states “(a) The lien extends to the house, building, fixtures or improvements, the land reclaimed from overflow, or the railroad and all of its properties, and to each lot of land necessarily connected or reclaimed.” GSL insists that McCaffety’s sole lien is against the leasehold interest, which expired when the buyer under the APA elected not to assume the lease on the real property,22 and that McCaffety has no “property of the estate” to support a secured claim under § 506(a).