GSL of ILL, LLC
[…] and alleged a security interest pursuant to the mechanic and
materialman’s
lien
and
the
electrical
system
that
McCaffety
installed at the premises, under Texas Property Code Ann. § 53.001
(Vernon).5
ROA #4-15, Ex. A; Memorandum Op. at ¶ 3.
44, 4-45, 4-46, 4-47.
ROA #4-43, 4-
Attached to McCaffety’s proof of claim was
an affidavit from Robert McCaffety, the general manager and partowner of McCaffety, attesting, “Said material and labor were
4
The Bankruptcy Court found, and no party has disputed, that
McCaffety properly perfected its statutory lien under the Texas
Property Code § 53.002. Memorandum Opinion at 14-15.
5
Under Texas Property Code § 53.021(a)(2), a person has a
mechanic’s lien if he “labors, specially fabricates the material,
or furnishes the labor or materials by virtue of a contract with
the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or
subcontractor.”
-4-
furnished
to
Dumay
Real
Estate
improvement of real property.”
LLC
by
Claimant
.
.
.
for
ROA #4-15, Ex. B.6
Also on November 20, 2009 creditor GSL filed a secured proof
of claim in Demay’s bankruptcy case7 for $14,505,220.46 and claimed