Kaldis v. Scottsdale Insurance Company, Inc., et alDo not Docket case been remanded, No. 4:2010cv00807 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] When Scottsdale removed the case to this Court, it identified Wardlaw and Lollar as the John Doe Defendants. Plaintiff now moves to have this case remanded, alleging that it lacks complete diversity because Wardlaw and Plaintiff are both Texas residents. Defendant argues that Wardlaw has been improperly joined in this action because Plaintiff has failed to establish a valid cause of action against it, and its residency should therefore not be considered for purposes of jurisdiction. II. LEGAL STANDARD The removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), provides: [A]ny civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending. Federal courts have original jurisdiction over any civil action “where the matter in controversy exceeds . . . $75,000 . . . and is between citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2)(2005).