Ray v. Nash, No. 4:2010cv00312 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Those are the days “utilized,” as Texas case law puts it, see Castleberry, 35 S.W.3d at 781, in the grievance procedure. 9 Petition that her claim under the Texas Whistleblower Act is barred under sections 554.005 and 554.006 of the Texas Government Code. C. Section 617.005 of the Texas Government Code Plaintiff asserts that the District failed to protect her “rights to file a grievance” in violation of Texas Government Code § 617.005.12 Section 617.005 provides: This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 617.005 (Vernon 2004). Section 617.005 merely requires that government employers provide “access to those in a position of authority in order to air their grievances.” Mullinax v. Texarkana Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 00-41061, 2001 WL 422731, at *3 (5th Cir.