Ray v. Nash, No. 4:2010cv00312 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Such is the case here. Sections 554.005 and 554.006 of the Texas Government Code provide the statute of limitations for claims under the Texas Whistleblower Act. Section 554.005 states: Except as provided by Section 554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence. 9 Document No. 4 (Plaintiff[‘s] Defendant[‘s] Motion to Dismiss). 5 Objection and Reply to TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.005 (Vernon 2004). Section 554.006 provides: (a) A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter. (b) The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the reasonable diligence. employee through (c) Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded, except as provided by Subsection (d), from the period established by Section 554.005. (d) If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated under Subsection (a), the employee may elect to: (1) exhaust the applicable procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter; or (2) terminate procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must sue within the time remaining under Section 554.005 to obtain relief under this chapter. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.006 (Vernon 2004). “When read together, sections 554.005 and 554.006 demonstrate that the time utilized by the plaintiff in following the grievance procedures is tolled.” Castleberry Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Doe, 6 35 S.W.3d 777, 781 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2001, dism’d w.o.j.)