Ray v. Nash, No. 4:2010cv00312 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff filed her suit one day late. Accordingly, it is clear from the face of Plaintiff’s First Amended 11 Section 554.005 requires the counting of days, because the employee must sue “not later than the 90th day after the date [of] the alleged violation. . . .” Section 554.006, in contrast, provides that “time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded,” when counting days pursuant to § 554.005. Thus, § 554.006 requires not a counting of days but rather an ascertainment of which days, i.e., the “time used,” are to be excluded from the count.