Yen Tran v. American Economy Insurance Company, No. 4:2010cv00016 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (Dkt. 12) 2 A “motion to abate” is not expressly authorized by federal statute or rule. See Wyatt v. Terhune, 305 F.3d 1033, 1044-45 (9th Cir. 2002) (“a matter in abatement . . . is subject to an unenumerated Rule 12(b) motion.”). While federal courts have authority to entertain such preliminary motions, the decision to do so is largely a matter of judicial discretion, “which must be exercised in light of the policy against unnecessary dilatory motions.” 5C WRIGHT & MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE § 1360 (3d ed. 2004); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (precluding appellate reversal for “error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction”). 1 Dockets.Justia.com under a commercial property insurance policy (the “Policy”).