Securities & Exchange Commission v. Rockwell Energy of Texas, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv04080 - Document 89 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1476 (2d Cir. 1996). An award of prejudgment interest “prevents parties from benefitting from what is in essence an interest-free loan resulting from illegal activity.” ConnectAJet.com, 2011 WL 5509896, at *8. C. Third-Tier Penalties Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act authorize the Commission to seek, and courts to impose, civil penalties. Third-tier penalties may be imposed if the defendant’s violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C)(I), and the violation “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons,” 15 U.S.C. §77t(d)(2)(C)(II). “Civil penalties are designed to punish the individual violator and deter future violations of the securities laws.” AmeriFirst Funding, 2008 WL 1959843, at *7 (citing Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Opulentica, LLC, 479 F. Supp. 2d 319, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2007)).