Robinson v Thaler, No. 4:2009cv04048 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Williams v. Taylor, 120 S. Ct. 1495, 1519-20 (2000). A decision is an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law "if the . . . state court identifies the correct governing legal principle but unreasonably applies that principle to the facts of the I . at 1523. d prisonerrs case." 111. A n a l v s i s A. P a r o l e Time C r e d i t s Texas Gov't Code § 508.283(b) denies certain classes of inmates credit for time on parole if their parole is revoked. That section states: (b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. TEX. GOV'T CODEANN. § 508.283 (b) (Vernonr 2009) . Section 508.149 (a) s specifies which inmates are ineligible for mandatory supervision. Inmates § who are convicted of robbery are ineligible under 508.149 (a)(11)' "a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code."