Quantlab Technologies Ltd. (BVI) et al v. Godlevsky et al, No. 4:2009cv04039 - Document 210 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Both state and federal law provide for the application of the “relation back” doctrine. This Court has held that relation back is determined by whichever is more forgiving between state law or federal law. Murthy v. Abbott Laboratories, No. 4:11-CV105, 2012 WL 734149, at *16 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 6, 2012). Thus, if state law “affords a more forgiving principle of relation back than” Rule 15(c), such state law “should be available to save the claim.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c) Comm. N to 1991 Amendment. Section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code describes relation back as follows: “If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068. “A transaction is defined as a set of facts that gives rise to the cause of action premised thereon.” Brewster v. Columbia Med. Ctr. of McKinney Subsidiary, L.P., 269 S.W.3d 314, 317–18 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (internal quotations omitted).