Jimenez et al v. Travelers Indemnity Company et al, No. 4:2009cv01308 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] G. JIMENEZ and MARCIA JIMENEZ, Plaintiffs, § § § § VS. § § TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY and § INGRID BAL, § § Defendants. § CIVIL ACTION H-09-1308 OPINION AND ORDER The Original Petition in the above referenced action alleges that Defendants Travelers Indemnity Company (“Travelers”) and its adjuster Ingrid Bal (“Bal”) wrongfully delayed and/or unreasonably delayed payment of Plaintiff Jose J. Jimenez’s worker’s compensation benefits, violating § 541.060(a)(2)1 of the Texas Insurance Code and causing Plaintiffs injury in and apart from lack of benefits, and seeks relief under 541.060(a)(7) and § 541.1522 of the Texas Insurance Code. Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs 1 Under § 541.060(a)(2)(a), it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to “fail[] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement of (A) a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.” 2 Under § 541.152(a), Plaintiffs seek to recover “actual damages, additional damages, attorney’s fees, and prejudgment and post judgment interest.”