Bowers v. Pipe Fitters Local Union et al, No. 4:2009cv00878 - Document 35 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The UA Constitution is also silent on the issue. Because no right of amendment is “expressly granted,” id. at 1448, the Court finds no violation of Section 101(a)(1). B. Title III Violations Although Bowers appears to assert only Title I claims in his First Amended Petition (Doc. No. 26), he does object throughout to the extended duration of the trusteeship, and quotes relevant Title III LMRDA provisions. The Court gives any asserted Title III claim brief treatment here. Section 304(c) provides that a properly imposed trusteeship “shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment.” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). Once that period has expired, “the trusteeship shall be presumed invalid [in a proceeding brought under this section,] and its continuance shall be decreed unless the labor organization shall show by clear and convincing proof that the continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 302.” Id. The Court holds that the issue of whether the trusteeship was invalid under Title III has been rendered moot. The local union held elections, officers were installed, and 11 the trusteeship dissolved. No injunctive relief is appropriate at this stage.