American Surgical Assistants, Inc. v. Cigna Healthcare of Texas, Inc., No. 4:2009cv00575 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] ERISA’s preemption provision provides that, “[§ 514(a)] shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan as described in § 1003(a) . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 1003(a) refers to benefit plans that are established or maintained “(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (3) by both.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a). The preemption clause is interpreted broadly in that, “a state law relates to a benefit plan . . . if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.” Metropolitan Life, 481 U.S. at 739 (quoting Shaw v. Delta Air Lines Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 91 (1993)).