Klein Independent School District v. Hovem et al, No. 4:2009cv00137 - Document 55 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] in part, adverse to the 6 IDEA’s “stay put” provision, 20 U.S.C. § “Maintenance of current educational placement,” states, 1415(j), Except as provided in subsection (k)(4), during the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, unless the State or local educational agency and the parents otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then-current educational placement of the child, or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall, with the consent of the parents, be placed in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed. 7 34 C.F.R. 300.518(d) provides, “If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.” Paragraph (a) recites, “Except as provided in § 300.533, during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the