Doctors Hospital 1997 LP et al v. Beazley Insurance Company Inc, No. 4:2008cv03340 - Document 130 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] As such, there is no collaboration among nominal adversaries or other collusive activity. Accordingly, the BTS is not an illicit Mary Carter agreement and summary judgment on this issue is improper. D. The Binding Term Sheet and the Barratry Statute In its next point of argument, Beazley seeks a summary judgment declaration that the BTS is invalid because it constitutes criminal unauthorized practice of law. Specifically, it cites to Texas Penal Code § 38.123(a), which, in pertinent part, reads: A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person . . . enters into any contract with a third 12 / 20 person which purports to grant the exclusive right to select and retain legal counsel to represent the individual in any legal proceeding. Beazley points to paragraph eight of the BTS as violating this statute. That paragraph provides that “[GE] will receive absolute and full discretion to cause the prosecution and/or settlement of claims (in its name and in the name of [Doctors Hospital]) against [Beazley].