Doctors Hospital 1997 LP et al v. Beazley Insurance Company Inc, No. 4:2008cv03340 - Document 130 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] App.—Houston [14 Dist.] Aug. 25, 2009, pet. filed) (citing City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2009)). Likewise, under basic principles of contract interpretation, “a contract is to be interpreted in accordance with its plain language.” Hill v. Heritage Res., Inc., 964 S.W.2d 89, 133 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, pet. denied) (citing Eagle Life Ins. Co. v. G.I.C. Ins. Co., 697 S.W.2d 648, 650 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.)). As described below, application of these maxims establishes that paragraph eight does not violate § 38.123(a). Pursuant to its express terms, § 38.123 deals with contracts that “grant the exclusive right to select and retain legal counsel to represent the individual.” In contrast, paragraph eight expressly deals with “discretion to cause the prosecution and/or settlement of claims [against Beazley.]” Under a plain language analysis, paragraph eight does not attempt to assign the right to select or retain counsel.