Venetian Blind & Floor Covering, Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2008cv02451 - Document 105 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Blind & Floor Covering Shop Ltd., d/b/a Gulf Coast Window Covering has sued Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. for conversion pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.420. Plaintiff seeks to recover for conversion of 654 checks: 651 deposited by its former employee, Marcia Sinclair, into an account she opened at Wells Fargo 2 in the name of Gulf Coast Window & Drapery Design, and 3 deposited by Sinclair into her personal checking account.2 Defendant moves for a summary judgment ruling that the endorsements on all 654 checks in issue were effective pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.405. Section 3.405 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an employer entrusted an employee with responsibility with respect to the instrument and the employee or a person acting in concert with the employee makes a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument, the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person. If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. (c) Under Subsection (b), an indorsement is made in the name of the person to whom an instrument is payable if: (1) it is made in a name substantially similar to the name of that person; or (2) the instrument, whether or not indorsed, is deposited in a depositary bank to an account in a name substantially similar to the name of that person. Thus, under the UCC’s comparative negligence scheme,3 a bank is not responsible for an employer’s loss if (1) the bank acted in good faith; (2) the embezzler was an employee entrusted with responsibility for the checks; (3) the checks were indorsed (i) in the name of 2 Plaintiff seeks recovery