Eysselinck v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U S Department of Labor et al, No. 4:2007cv04589 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Although, in the usual case, the taking of one s own life with willful intention to do so would negate the possibility of recovering benefits, the Fifth Circuit has carved out an exception for suicide that is the result of insanity. Voris v. Texas Employers Ins. Asso., 190 F.2d 929, 933 (5th Cir. Tex. 1951). The Court will address each of Petitioner s objections in turn. 1 First, Petitioner objects that at no stage in the proceedings was she afforded the applicable presumption of 33 USC §920(d), which states: In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... (d) That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another. In considering the effect of this presumption, the Supreme Court has stated, [i]ts only office is to control the result where there is an entire lack of competent evidence. Del Vecchio v. Bowers, 296 U.S. 280, 286 (U.S. 1935).